You all have one book. Or three. What’s yours?
It’s that special book that influenced your life. Not just a good read, or even a favorite read. A book that helped to make you who you are, in a good way—a way that inspires you to buy used copies of it wherever you find ’em (cough: boycott Amazon) and gift them to folks you care about, in your life, for the rest of your life.
For me it’s Gift from the Sea, or Pema Chodron (anything by her). And here’s 143 other ideas.
What’s yours? Comment with your recommendation.
For all comments, and replies, go to the thread:
I asked, “What’s that book you buy extra copies of whenever you see it in a used bookstore to give to others?” Here’s the 143 comments (and counting).
We all have a book, or two, or three, but not too many, that we’d buy for every woman, child, man we know. So we buy it, again and again, for that loved one or colleague down the line.
~
Ellen
The China Study by T. Colin Campbell. The China Study examines the link between the consumption of animal products (including dairy) and chronic illnesses such as coronary heart disease, diabetes, breast cancer, prostate cancer, and bowel cancer.
Waylon Lewis
Ellen I remember Jeanne you reading this!
Caitlin McColl
The 5 Invitations: Discovering What Death Can Teach Us About Living Fully, by Frank Ostaseski
Ella
Caitlin McColl I love Frank. This is a wonderful book.
Rainbow
I have like 8 copies of timely Rain
Waylon Lewis
Rainbow, aw good one
Andrew
Cats Cradle
Kelly Chausovsky
The Boy, the Mole, the Fox, and the Horse
Waylon Lewis
Kelly never heard of it!
Kelly
Waylon Lewis It makes me teary every time. A perfect gift for kids, grads, friends going through hard times, etc.
Caitlin McColl
Waylon Lewis omg you need to go look up Charlie Mackesy right now!!! His book is AMAZING
Monica
When Things Fall Apart by Pema Chodron
Chris
Gift from the Sea by Anne Morrow Lindburgh. I give a copy to every mother I know.
Waylon Lewis
Chris Yesss!
Waylon Lewis
Just wrote that one below
Waylon Lewis
Gift from the Sea
https://www.elephantjournal.com/…/quote-of-the-day…/
QotD: Anne Morrow Lindbergh on the mindful life. | elephant journal
ELEPHANTJOURNAL.COM
Waylon Lewis
Pema Chodron–any book by her
Hollie
Waylon Lewis same, especially When Things Fall Apart
Victoria
Waylon Lewis yep
Amy
Ina May’s Guide to Natural Childbirth
Elise
A year of wonders by Geraldine brooks
Renée
*A New Earth, Eckhart Tolle
*Celestine Prophecy, James Redfield
Jeff
Good Omens by Pratchett and Gaimon.
Shelley
-The Four Agreements
-Meditations from the Mat
Roni
Radical acceptance
Jennifer
Naïve. Super by Erlend Loe
Dani
Soulcraft
Maiden voyage
Katarina
The Prophet, Khalil Gibran
Britton
Anything Trungpa. The War of Art. Think and Grow Rich. The Four Agreements. And Things I Would Like to Do with You.
Kathleen
The Time Travelers Wife
Noelle
Tuesdays With Morrie
Vinita Malik
Bird by Bird and Fountainhead
Vinita
Siddhartha
Kelly
Dating Greatly or You Can Heal Your Life
Kitty
Pema or Thich Nhat Hanh
Todd
The Prophet
Gary
A Room of One’s Own
Mikayla
Tuesdays with Morrie
Rachel
“Les forces de la vie” by Martin Gray (translate to “the strengths of life”)
Steven
The Myth of Continents by Lewis and Wigen, and Imagined Communites by Benedict Anderson.
Laura
The Knowing Body; Wherever You Go, There You Are
Melissa
Adult Children of alcoholics.
Christian
The Alchemist
William
Anything with my name in the acknowledgments. It’s happened!
Mark
The Best!
May be an image of text
Yashoda
A Goddess Among Us
The Alchemist
Jesse
Hakaguri way of the samurai. Or the Book of Five Rings.
Susan
The Gift of Fear, by Gavin De Becker
Sarah
Bird by Bird by Anne Lamott. It’s snort-your-juice funny
J.D.
The Velveteen Rabbit
Sarah
Cutting for Stone and Molokai.
Abbey
How Not to Die by Michael Greger
Ingrid
Why Zebras Don’t Get Ulcers by Robert Sapolsky
Sara
I am her tribe. Beautiful poetry ❤️
Ava
Meditations by Marcus Aurelius
Edie
Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert Heinlein
Ella
It used to be always be a book by Pema, but recently is The Gift by Dr. Edith Eger https://dreditheger.com/the-gift-2/
Ella
Also- Letters to a Young Poet by Rilke is a favorite to give young graduates.
Brian
It would be “Gesture of Awareness” if I ever saw it in a used bookstore.
Laura
The monk of mokha
Angie
The Celestine Prophecy
Mary
The Four Agreements
Allyson
When things fall apart.
Rebecca
When the Chocolate Runs Out by Lama Zopa
Also, The Prophet by Kahil Gibran
Billy Manas
The Easy Way To Quit Smoking —Allan Carr. Many people have finally quit after they read it.
Jessie K
The Princess Bride
Stephanie M
Anam Cara by John O’Donohue
Fionna
Spell of the Sensuous
Gillian Cranehahn
Marian Wright Edelmen, “The Measure of Our Success”. Sidney Poitier, “The Measureof a Man”…”Night” by Elie Weisel… Daniel Hughes, “Building the Bonds of Attachment”…somany!
Damien Ruud
Jitterbug Perfume
Alyssa McGarry
Little Women
Kathy Bolte
Siddhartha. I’ve given it to each of my kids and grandkjds when they turn 15. Such a great coming of age read.
Connie Chaudhry
Illusions – Richard Bach
Paul
Connie, that’s a good one!
David
Smile at Fear by Chõgyam Trungpa
Donna
How to Survive the Loss of a Love
Waylon Lewis
Small Giants
Kevin
Good Chemistry by Julie Holland
Leah
Love Without Conditions by Paul Ferrini
Ishmael by Daniel Quinn
Elizabeth
Elements of Style; The Lottery; Night (I have 4 copies right now); The Thurber Carnival; Main Street by Sinclair Lewis.
Waylon ooh, good ones! Elements is a must-read classic for anyone who cares about writing.
Elizabeth
A beloved old professor of mine prescribed it to all of her students. Whilst shaking her cane in the air, she’d command, “Sleep with it under your pillow every night!”
Linda Lewis
Elizabeth Sara Love that! I used “Elements” when I taught two levels of Writing Skills and Autobiog. at Naropa University (decades ago) and more recently, (only a decade ago) at NSCC in Halifax.
Hollie
jonathan livingston seagull
Linda Lewis
Again, AWWwww.
Jackie
Four Agreements and The Power of Now
Redmond Jeanie
Seat of the Soul by Gary Zukav
Dylan
Illusions, Tao of Pooh, letters to a young poet
Linda Lewis
Tao of Pooh!
Becca
Catcher in the Rye and Brave New World
Shanly:
Shambhala: Path of the Warrior; Wisdom of No Escape; Gifts from the Sea; Denise Levertov: Eyes in the Back of your head; Waking the Tiger: The Waves by Virginia Wolf
Waylon: yes, yes, yes! Some good new ones to me here, too.
Mari
“The Gold Cell,” Sharon Olds
Timothy
A Beginner’s Guide to Constructing the Universe.
Danilo L
Power of Now
But I only gift it in e-book or audiobook.
I enjoy planting seeds of more sustainable reading to my loved ones.
Timothy
https://www.betterworldbooks.com/…/The-Hundred-Year-Old…
Fionna
Ake: The Years of Childhood by Wole Soyinka. A magical book.
Darina
Best of Rumi
Robert
Birth and Death of Meaning
Louise
Birthing from within
David
Fervent and Full of Gifts, the Life of Althea Warren. https://www.journals.uchicago.edu/doi/abs/10.1086/618981 I am enjoying getting to know this amazing woman. Though our lives overlapped for but five years her influence on my life was profound – through her relationship with my mother, her niece.
Fervent and Full of Gifts: The Life of Althea Warren. Martha Boaz | The Library Quarterly: Vol 32, No 1
JOURNALS.UCHICAGO.EDU
Fervent and Full of Gifts: The Life of Althea Warren. Martha Boaz | The Library Quarterly: Vol 32, No 1
Fervent and Full of Gifts: The Life of Althea Warren. Martha Boaz | The Library Quarterly: Vol 32, No 1
Linda Lewis
“Cutting through Spiritual Materialism”!
Linda Lewis
Beautifully written novels: “All the Light We Cannot See” by Anthony Doerr; M.L. Stedman’s “The Light Between Oceans”–both = #1 NY Times Bestsellers. The first set in a lighthouse in SW Australia; the second WWII before, during, and after through the eyes of a young blind girl and a bright German boy.
Marietta
Belonging: Remembering Ourselves Home by Toko-pa Turner; Letters to a Young Poet by Rilke; Ordinary Magic by John Welwood; The Beautiful World we All Know is Possible by Charles Eisenstein; Care of the Soul by Thomas Moore
Kristine
Crystal singer
Em
The Dog Stars by Peter Heller. It was a particularly good book to re-read in peak pandemic isolation as it is a dystopian novel set post-pandemic on the front range.
Julie
Breaking The Habit of Being Yourself by Dr JD!!
RA
Four Agreements
Lisa
“Ahab’s Wife, or the Stargazer” by Sena Jeter Naslund
Ashley
“The Book” Alan Watts. It really is THE book.
Kathleen
The Stand by Stephen King.
Read 4 comments and reply